This website is owned by Hayley Stockwell (“I”, “me”, “my”). By continuing to browse it, you agree to the following terms of use.
 

1. Use of intellectual property

I assert my rights to the intellectual property that forms this website. This includes text and images owned by me, as well as the design of every page.

Concerning this intellectual property, you agree to the following:
 

1.1. You will not do anything that might reduce the value of it or that might challenge my ownership of it.

1.2. You will notify me of any suspected infringement.

1.3. You will not use, copy, republish or make any change to any of it, except in my interest or with my explicit permission.
 

2. Disclaimers and limitation of liability

2.1 This website may contain links to others over which I have no control. You acknowledge and agree that I am not liable in any way for any content on any linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of, or purchase from, any linked website.

2.2. The website is provided “as is”. I make no representation or warranty that it is fit for a particular purpose, or that it is available or accessible without interruption or error.

 

2.3.I disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from this website.

 

You agree that I am not liable to you for any loss or expense that is an indirect or consequential loss, or an economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill, as a consequence of your use of

 
This is the privacy notice of Hayley Stockwell Cake Design (“I”, “me”, “my”).
 
Introduction

I am committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

The law requires me to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, storing, transferring, using or otherwise acting on information.

This privacy notice informs you about how I process information that I collect from you, or that you provide to me.

I am also required to tell you about your rights. You can read about these by visiting  http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

The bases on which I process information about you
 

The law requires me to determine under which of six defined bases I process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which I process your personal information is no longer relevant, then I will immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law I shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which I have determined that I can continue to process your information.
 

  1. Information I process because I have a contractual obligation with you

In order to create the perfect cake for your occasion, I need to know about you and the occasion. This is likely to be personal information.

You might also tell me information that the law classifies as “special personal information”, such as information about your ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and your health (including allergies and intolerances).

I don’t record or use such information except where you ask me to do so in the design.

When you hire me, or when you ask me to prepare a quote, I process personal information that includes your name, and your contact information.

I continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
 

2. Information I process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse my website or ask me to provide you more information about our business, you provide your consent to me to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, I aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

I continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me.

3. Information I process for the purposes of legitimate interests

I may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to me, of doing so.

Where I process your information on this basis, I do after having given careful consideration to:
 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect me to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
     

For example, I may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
 

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of my business

  • protecting and asserting my legal rights

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

protecting your interests where I believe I have a duty to do so

4. Information I process because I have a legal obligation

Sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a legal obligation.

For example, I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to me

5. Communicating with me

When you contact me, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, I collect the data you have given to me in order to reply with the information you need.

I may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and e-mail address so as to be able to track my communications with you.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser at a web server’s request. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience, and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

This website uses cookies to track how you use this website. They are placed by software operated by third parties whose services we use, such as our website hosting provider Wix.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of this website.

7. Data may be processed outside the European Union

This website is hosted in the UK.

The hosting provider, Wix, is based in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of EU Member State residents.

Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacyControlControl over your own information

 

8. Keeping your information up to date
 

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes.

You may ask me at any time for the personal information that I hold about you.
 

After receiving the request, I will tell you when I expect to provide you with the information, and whether I require any fee for providing it to you.
 

If you wish me to delete any personal information I hold about you, you should contact me to make your request. Please note that the law does not require me to delete it solely based on your request. If there is a valid basis on which to continue holding it, I may do so.
9.

9. How you can complain
 

If you are not happy with this privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell me.


If a dispute is not settled then I hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with me in a process of mediation or arbitration.


If you are in any way dissatisfied about how I process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. I would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.
 

10. Retention period for personal data
 

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, I keep your personal information only for as long as required by me:
 

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.   


11. Review of this privacy policy
 

I may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on this website on the day you visit it. I advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact me.

 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon